Privacy Policy for your Personal Data

 

We appreciate your interest in our website. The protection of your privacy is very important to us:

  • we only use data that you have given us,
  • only for the intended purpose,
  • delete your data if we no longer need it or if you wish it and if there are no legal reasons to keep it.

Below we inform you in detail about the handling of your data.

 

Legal Basis

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

 

Contacting

Personal data will be collected if you voluntarily provide us with these in the context of contacting us (eg by contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media) or by registering for our services. We use your information solely to provide you with the information or services you want, that is, we store and process only the information and data that is absolutely necessary in order to respond to your request or to negotiate the contractual relationship. If you contact us without concluding a contract, your data will be deleted from our customer database, if you so desire.The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 exp. 3 TKG as well as of the art. 6 exp. 1 a (consent) GDPR.

 

Who we share your data with

For contract execution, we may share your information with co-operation partners who fully respect this privacy policy.

 

Collection and processing of data

Every access to this website is logged. The storage serves internal system-related and statistical purposes. Logged are: web browser, requesting domain, IP addresses of the requesting computers and other data in connection with the online statistics tool “Google Analytics”.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. This is done anonymously without personally identifying the user of the page. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other data stored by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website to the fullest extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The data sent by our website and linked to cookies, user IDs (eg user IDs) or advertising IDs will be automatically deleted by Google after 14 months (once a month). You can prevent the collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the available browser plugin.using this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

Webhosting Gandi International

Our website is hosted at www.gandi.net. The web servers generate logfiles containing the following information:

  • the requested page (URL)
  • the browser or the browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the referrer URL (the previously visited page)
  • host name and IP address of the accessing computer
  • the time of the server request

The data will be automatically deleted by the provider after 2 weeks. In the access statistics, no IP address is evaluated or displayed.

Newsletter with Mailchimp

Our newsletter is sent via the third party provider Mailchimp. If you want to subscribe to our newsletter, we need your e-mail address and you have the option of voluntarily adding your name. This data is used only for communication with you within the scope of our newsletter offer. By subscribing to the newsletter, you agree that we will store the mentioned data for newsletter mailings. A further use of the data does not take place. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time via a link contained in the corresponding e-mails or communicate your unsubscribe request to office@combeenation.com.

 

Integration of services and contents of third parties

On the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR), we also use content or service offers from third-party providers to provide their content and services, such as, for example, to integrate videos, maps or fonts. These third-party vendors must be aware of the IP address of the users because they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content whose providers use the IP address only to deliver the content.

We include “Google Maps” and “Google Fonts” and rely on the privacy policy of the provider Google LLC: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Safety

We store your personal data by taking all technical and organizational measures so that they are not accessible to third parties. When communicating by e-mail, we cannot guarantee complete data security, so we recommend that you send confidential information by post.

 

Your rights

Pursuant to applicable data protection legislation, you have the following rights in connection with our processing of your personal data:

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object to our processing of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw your consent, a withdrawal will however not affect thelawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that our processing does not comply with the applicable data protection legislation

Some of the rights above are only applicable in certain situations. In case you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact:

Klaus Pilsl
Seilerstätte 2
A-4152 Sarleinsbach
Austria
office@combeenation.com

These privacy notices may change from time to time. The changed version will also be published here.

24.5.2018

Contact

Combeenation Europe

Phone: +43 7283 80170
Email: office@combeenation.com

Seilerstätte 2
4152 Sarleinsbach
Austria

Combeenation USA

440 N Wolfe Rd, Sunnyvale,
CA 94085
United States