Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect during your visit to our website and how this information is processed and used. This Privacy Policy does not apply to linked third party websites. By using our website, you agree to the data collection and use described below. In the event that you do not agree with the described data collection or use, you may not use our website.

Below we inform you in detail about the handling of your data.

Legal Basis

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

Contacting

Personal data will be collected if you voluntarily provide us with these in the context of contacting us (eg by contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media) or by registering for our services. We use your information solely to provide you with the information or services you want, that is, we store and process only the information and data that is absolutely necessary in order to respond to your request or to negotiate the contractual relationship. If you contact us without concluding a contract, your data will be deleted from our customer database, if you so desire. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 exp. 3 TKG as well as of the art. 6 exp. 1 a (consent) GDPR.

Who we share your data with

For contract execution, we may share your information with partners who fully respect this privacy policy.

Collection and processing of data

Every access to this website is logged. The storage serves internal system-related and statistical purposes. Logged are: web browser, requesting domain, IP addresses of the requesting computers and other data in connection with the online statistics tool “Google Analytics” and the analysis tool “Facebook Pixel”.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. This is done anonymously without personally identifying the user of the page. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other data stored by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website to the fullest extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The data sent by our website and linked to cookies, user IDs (eg user IDs) or advertising IDs will be automatically deleted by Google after 14 months (once a month). You can prevent the collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the available browser plugin.using this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
 

Google Analytics Remarketing
Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in connection with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This function enables the target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing to be linked with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-related, personalised advertising messages that were adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behaviour on a terminal (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your terminals (e.g. tablet or PC). If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google account for this purpose. This way, the same personalised advertising messages can be delivered to every terminal you sign in to with your Google account. To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create cross-device ad targeting. You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing/ targeting by disabling personalised advertising in your Google account by following this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The summary of the data collected in your Google Account is based solely on your consent, which you can submit to or revoke from Google (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). For data collection operations that are not merged into your Google account (for example, because you do not have a Google account or have objected to the merge), the collection of data is based on Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest results from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymous analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes. Further information and the data protection regulations can be found in Google’s data privacy statement at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

 

Facebook Pixel

On this website we use the Facebook Pixel of Facebook, a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.
The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors who have come to this website from a Facebook ad. This can be used to improve Facebook ads and this information is collected and stored by Facebook. The collected data is not visible to us but can be used within the scope of advertising advertisements. The Facebook pixel code also sets cookies.
By using the Facebook pixel, the visit of this website is communicated to Facebook in order to display matching ads to these visitors on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, the visit to this website will be associated with your Facebook user account.
>For more information on how to use the Facebook pixel for advertising campaigns go to https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.
You can change your ad settings on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen if you’re signed in to Facebook. At http://www.youronlinechoices.com/preferencemanagement/, you can manage your preferences for usage-based online advertising. You can disable or enable many providers at once or make settings for individual providers.
More information about Facebook’s data policy can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

LinkedIn Conversion Tracking

We use conversion tracking components of the LinkedIn network on our site. LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This will allow you to see relevant advertising that is based on your interests. We also receive aggregated and anonymous reports from LinkedIn on ad activities and information about how you interact with our website.
For details about LinkedIn’s data collection, rights, and settings options, see the LinkedIn privacy statement. These notices can be found at http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. You may object to the analysis of your usage behavior by LinkedIn and the display of interest-based recommendations (“opt-out”); click on “Decline on LinkedIn” (for LinkedIn members) or “Decline” (for other users) at the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Webhosting Freistilbox

Our website is hosted at https://www.freistilbox.com. The web servers generate logfiles containing the following information:

  • the requested page (URL)
  • the browser or the browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the referrer URL (the previously visited page)
  • host name and IP address of the accessing computer
  • the time of the server request

The data will be automatically deleted by the provider after 2 weeks. In the access statistics, no IP address is evaluated or displayed.

Newsletter with Mailchimp

Our newsletter is sent via the third party provider Mailchimp. If you want to subscribe to our newsletter, we need your e-mail address and you have the option of voluntarily adding your name. This data is used only for communication with you within the scope of our newsletter offer. By subscribing to the newsletter, you agree that we will store the mentioned data for newsletter mailings. A further use of the data does not take place. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time via a link contained in the corresponding e-mails or communicate your unsubscribe request to office@combeenation.com.

Hotjar

The analysis software of Hotjar Ltd. (https://www.hotjar.com/, Level 2, St Julian’s Business Center, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian’s STJ 1000, Malta, Europe) helps us to optimize our Website. With Hotjar it is possible to measure and analyze the usage behavior (clicks, mouse movements, scroll heights, etc.) on our website. The information generated by the “Tracking Code” and “Cookie” from your visit to our website will be transmitted to and stored by the Hotjar servers in Ireland. By continuing to use our site, you consent to the above processing of the data by Hotjar and its third parties under this Privacy Policy. The cookies that Hotjar uses have a different “lifespan”; some stay up to 365 days, some remain valid only during the current visit. You can prevent the collection of data by Hotjar by clicking on the following link and follow the instructions https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out.

Leadfeeder

Along with the use of Google Analytics, this website uses the Leadfeeder service https://www.leadfeeder.com/, operated by Liidio Oy, Mikonkatu 17, 0100 Helsinki, Finland. Leadfeeder accesses the list of our website visitors’ IP addresses provided by Google Analytics and links the list of IP addresses with information about the companies that can be found on the Internet at these IP addresses. Due to the shortening of the IP addresses of the website visitors, which has already been implemented with the use of Google Analytics, a direct personal reference is not established. A reference to a person may arise in the review of the linked company information presumably.

Calendly

Please note that we use Calendly.com (Calendly, 1315 Peachtree St NE, Atlanta, GA 30309) to schedule appointments online. This site provides an external platform for appointment scheduling. By using the appointment service, you automatically use the services of Calendly.com. Calendly transmits data to Jimdo for security and documentation purposes, as well as in order to schedule the appointment. The data collected includes: name, IP address the time of the appointment, agreed appointment date and agreed time. This data is not passed on to third parties and serves only the administration and organization of the appointments, as well as for internal, anonymized scheduling statistics. By using the Calendly scheduling service, you agree to the Calendly terms of service and in doing so to the processing of your data by Calendly.

The Calendly privacy policycan be located here: https://calendly.com/pages/privacy. Furthermore, we have signed a data processing agreement with Calendly. This is a contract in which Calendly undertakes to protect the privacy of our users, to process their data in accordance with their privacy policy and on our behalf and, in particular, not to disclose it to third parties.

Integration of services and contents of third parties

On the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR), we also use content or service offers from third-party providers to provide their content and services, such as, for example, to integrate videos, maps or fonts. These third-party vendors must be aware of the IP address of the users because they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content whose providers use the IP address only to deliver the content.

We include “Google Maps” and “Google Fonts” and rely on the privacy policy of the provider Google LLC: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Safety

We store your personal data by taking all technical and organizational measures so that they are not accessible to third parties. When communicating by e-mail, we cannot guarantee complete data security, so we recommend that you send confidential information by post.

Your Rights

Pursuant to applicable data protection legislation, you have the following rights in connection with our processing of your personal data:

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object to our processing of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw your consent, a withdrawal will however not affect thelawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that our processing does not comply with the applicable data protection legislation

Some of the rights above are only applicable in certain situations. In case you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact:

Klaus Pilsl
Seilerstätte 2
A-4152 Sarleinsbach
Austria
office@combeenation.com

These privacy notices may change from time to time. The changed version will also be published here.

24.5.2018

General data protection information for our competitions on Facebook

If you take part in one of our competitions on Facebook, you consent to data processing in the sense of this declaration.

In the case of a competition on Facebook, we usually process the following data:

  • Public Facebook profile information including username
  • Submitted Facebook comment (text & image)

Purpose of data processing

The purpose of the data processing is to carry out the competition. On the one hand to check the eligibility to participate, on the other hand to determine the winner. Participation in the competition is only possible if you provide us with the data mentioned, otherwise no contact can be made in the context of a notification of a prize. The winner (s) will be notified by means of a personal message on Facebook and, if necessary, announced publicly in connection with the competition on Facebook.

We request the following data from winners as part of the competitions:

  • Surname, first name and address
  • e-mail address, if applicable

The personal data provided by the participants in the competition will be collected, stored and used for the purpose of carrying out and processing the competition and passed on to a shipping service provider for the purpose of delivering the prize. In some cases, the prize is also sent by email, for example when it comes to vouchers. We process your data in the context of competitions only for the purposes mentioned, unless you have expressly given us your consent for another purpose in the context of the competition.

Other recipients of your data

In some cases, we commission processors to determine the winnings or to carry out the competition. Otherwise, we will never pass your data on to unauthorized third parties without your explicit consent.

Legal basis for data processing

If you take part in one of our competitions on Facebook, you consent to data processing for the purposes mentioned. The data processing is therefore based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). Another legal basis for the processing of personal data is for the fulfillment of an obligation (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

Storage period

We delete the data collected in the competition no later than three weeks after the conclusion (determination of the prize) of the competition. Due to the statutory retention periods, we have to store data from winners until they expire.

Conditions of participation

  1. Only participants who are at least 18 years old and who are resident in Austria or who have the option of having the prize delivered to an address within Austria are eligible to take part in the competition.
  2. Participation is free of charge and independent of the purchase of goods and services.
  3. Participants in the competition must have a Facebook account. The use of multiple e-mail addresses or Facebook accounts to increase the chances of winning is not permitted.
  4. In the case of Combeenation competitions on Facebook, the competition has no connection to Facebook and is in no way sponsored, supported or organized by Facebook. The recipient of the information provided by the participants is not Facebook, but Combeenation.
  5. Combeenation reserves the right to exclude participants who violate the conditions of participation or who attempt to influence the competition through technical manipulation. In the event of exclusion from the competition, prizes can also be subsequently revoked and reclaimed.
  6. Combeenation reserves the right to interrupt, modify or end the competition or to change the conditions of participation at any time without prior notice and without giving reasons. Combeenation will make use of this right in particular if the further implementation of the competition cannot be guaranteed for technical or legal reasons. In this case, any claims for reimbursement of expenses incurred and claims for damages are excluded. We reserve the right to make changes to the course, program and date of the competition.
  7. The judges' decision is final. The prizes cannot be redeemed in cash. Combeenation employees are excluded from participating in competitions.

 

Responsible body

Combeenation GmbH
Seilerstätte 2, 4152 Sarleinsbach
Telefon: +43 7283 80170
office@combeenation.com